Little Lodge

A lovely place is this.
The sun was shining, the birds were singing, the horses ignored us, and with not one stone hunting buddy but two, this was getting to be a good day out. We parked at Little Lodge farm and strolled over to the long cairn unhindered by livestock or their human captors.
More Hawthorn trees, with Mistletoe, never seen mistletoe before, except at parties, and that could have been plastic.
It was a bit of an anti climax, as we'd just been to the sleeping giant of Penyrwrlod, and the two corkers at Ffostyll, today was a day of Black Mountain long cairns, six in all, this one was number four. Even though Little Lodge is not as big or as cool as the last two it does have some charm, and enough interesting features to keep one occupied for at least a couple of hours.
The chamber at the south end is still complete, minus it's capstone. There is a large long stone under the Hawthorn tree, it could be a blocking stone. Just twenty yards further south and the ground falls steeply down to a wee brook that is fed by at least two nearby springs.
Across the road and up the hill is a fairly good round barrow called Coed-y-Polyn (nice one Alken) it has good views of the surrounding fields and of the high hills of the Black Mountains and with Little Lodge Long cairn in it's place among it all