Hill of Health

Fieldnotes

A decade ago, whilst doing a 10 week archaeology evening course at the local college, we came to this barrow one evening.

I remember it's near some properties, but I'd forgotten that it sits at the bottom of someone's actual garden (although sloping upwards from house to hill). The mound and house sit next to a byway, so approach is easy.

As the owner was busy in the garden, I thought I'd ask if he minded me observing/taking pictures. After a few polite queries about why I was interested we struck up conversation about the barrow's history. I think he had to check out that I wasn't some 'treasure hunter', as he said nothing of value was in it - which struck me as kinda sad to have to worry that I might be up to no good (I'd have done the same, but....). Said I was welcome to see it closer. (unfortunately a few panoramic shots didn't work on my cheap old camera, but got a couple, so...).

Anyway, nice guy, and a brilliant barrow; quite enigmatic in it's current location, with the trees adding to the drama somehow.