Leafield Barrow

Fieldnotes

Standing proudly in a field at the back of the village, atop the highest point in the locality, 200 feet up it has great views over rolling scenery. About 50ft in diameter the great earth tump reminds me bit of Hetty Peglars, but there's no grand entrance, no stones to see, nothing. Just 6 great trees and a triangulation post sticking out of it.

Its very much the king of the castle, and probably been saved from being ploughed over by virtue of its commanding position.

Its on private land, so to reach it, find the Fox PH and just to the right of this between two houses (called The New House and No 1, The Green, I think) is a gate into the field. You'll see it there in front of you.