Lugnagun

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

This was a bit of a slog, added to by my 4-year-old companion with equal measures of joy and impatience. It's quite a journey from the last available parking space at the entrance to the forestry, and when you do get to the vicinity of the tomb it's a bugger to spot as the ten-year-old pines completely hide it. It is exactly where it says it is on the map and if you have a bit of determination, you will find it – only leave any small children at home.

The forestry people had the good sense to leave quite a bit of space around the tomb when re-planting, allowing the monument to breathe a little. It's a charming little place, but the views are becoming ever more blocked as the pines shoot up.

Much of the kerb and entrance is still standing on the west side of the tomb. The chamber, with its wig-like tree stump, is 1.8 metres by 1 metre by .6 of a metre high. There is slight evidence of a passage (I've often wondered on these small passage graves "Passage for who? The fairies?") and some other structural orthostats. The whole of the mound is about 10 metres in diameter.

Quite a magical little place, probably my first and last visit.
Edited 22nd April 2014ce