Naid-y-March

Miscellaneous

On the mountain to the east of the common way to Calcoed, are two stones, about three feet high, and about twenty-two feet distant from each other. They are called Naid-y-March, or the horse's leap, from a vulgar notion of the derivation of the name. They are of the very antient British origin, and probably the place of interment of some hero whose body was deposited between stone and stone. The distance might be intended to give an idea of his mighty size; as Alexander is supposed, on his return out of India, to have buried various suits of armor, of gigantic dimensions, to impose on future times an exalted notion of the troops he had led to this distant country.
From The History of the Parishes of Whiteford and Holywell, written by Thomas Pennant (1796).