Carn Besi

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited 2nd March 2003: Carn Besi is situated right next to the A478 between Glandy Cross and Pentre Galar. There's a good parking space on the opposite side of the road to Carn Besi (by the entrance to the covered reservoir). Crossing the road is a bit tricky because it's quite busy. Then you have to scramble up the bank, avoiding brambles on the way. At the top watch out for the barbed wire. We managed to get our three year old son up there, but it was a bit of a struggle.

From this vantage point you can clearly see the capstone (this kind of thing) and some outlying stones between it and the fence. To get a better look you would have to hop the fence, but that would be both illegal and dangerous (because of the barbed wire).

This site is prominently placed, and based on a cursory look at the OS map may be aligned with Gors Fawr and Foel Feddau. It's a shame that so little remains of what must have been an important tomb.