Toormore

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

I had really been looking forward to getting to this one. Imagine my disappointment, when walking round the track, I was met with this beautiful wedge tomb being used as a dustbin storage unit ! I didn't even recognise it at first and thought that I was in the wrong place... alas no !
Maybe the new owners don't realise just what they actually have on their land...... there certainly didn't seem to be much respect for it !
Meic Posted by Meic
22nd February 2013ce

Comments (5)

It's horrible to think it's stood for all those 1000's of years to be treated like that, and it's the same horrible story at countless places, They should all be taken of their "landowners" and teams employed all over the country[ies] to look after and stop them becoming overgrown, that's how important they should be seen as, nothing less should do : > { bladup Posted by bladup
the place has recently been bought and done up (after the restaurant closed a while back). I agree, that if the "landowners" won't look after them and give them the respect that they deserve, then they should not be allowed to keep them and deprive the rest of us of our heritage.
Meic Posted by Meic
Hi Meic,

you say: "Maybe the new owners don't realise just what they actually have on their land"

Are they the new owners of the restaurant? If so, do you know the name of the restaurant? We could e-mail them and maybe educate them gently.
23rd February 2013ce
The resturant closed a while back. I think that it's a private residence now.... Meic Posted by Meic
I can totally understand your disappointment, Meic. And how lucky I was, to see the tomb in a perfect condition back in 2009. Unbelievable! :-(
But if e.g. the OPW would hire such teams to protect and maintain such sites, I would apply for a job.