Churchdown Hill

From Gloucester take the B4063 north.
Take the turning right signposted Churchdown and then the first right.
Follow the narrow minor road up hill signposted church/burial ground.
At the top of the hill is a fairly large car park.

Valentine’s Day – what to do?
Well, after the obligatory flowers, chocolates, card etc we planned a ‘romantic’ day out without the children.
As Karen has to put up with my places to visit most of the time, I gave her the choice of where to go.
Karen opted for a visit to Gloucester (lots of charity shops!) followed by a meal in a nice old timber-framed pub (can’t remember the name).
I of course couldn’t help but sneak at least one ‘old stone’ site as it seemed only fair. After all, Valentine’s Day is for both of us – isn’t it?
It just so happened that my choice of place to visit included a cemetery!!

After parking in the car park I followed the footpath around the perimeter of the undercover reservoir? The ‘reservoir’ had a sign which also gave the site its alternative name of ‘Chosen Hill’ which perhaps accounts for why the church was built up here – not an obvious place to build a church that’s for sure.

This is clearly a popular walk judging by how muddy the path was – really ‘bog like’.
I slipped and slithered my way around and at one stage slipped onto my side.
The hillside was steep and I could see, through the trees, what appeared to be a rampart/ditch? running half way down the slope. (natural?)

Churchdown/Chosen Hill is very prominent within the landscape and would make an obvious choice to build some sort of defended enclosure.

After squelching my way back to the car I headed for the pretty church of St Bartholomew, and it’s surrounding grave yard.
Unfortunately the church was locked up but the views of the surrounding area and out over Gloucester were very impressive and worth the trip alone.

All in all a decent ‘return’ for having to suffer a few hours shopping.
Happy Valentine’s day Karen!!