Woodland's Wood

Fieldnotes

02/02/2013 - Easy access for this one but cows are often in the field. From the Slacks (NJ 84433 14734) we went through the two gates across the road from the car park and walked the 500m NE to the hut circles. The three hut circles lay pretty much in a line, on top of a raise just before the ground slopes sharply down to the River Don. The first hut (NJ 8487 1509) we came to is easy to make out and the biggest of the three. 40m NE, the second hut (NJ 8489 1514) is the pick of the three. Good wall with some great stones standing just outside. The last hut (NJ 8491 1517) is another 20m on but was quite hard to make out. There are quite a few cairns in the area as well. Lovely weather today. Cold but sunny with the odd snow shower. I was really taken with the place. The view from the hut circles over the fields to the River Don and beyond to Bennachie is quite special. Easy to see why they picked here to make their home. If you are in the area visiting the Slacks cairn, its well worth adding these to the day as well. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd February 2013ce