Hillhead Of Suttie

Fieldnotes

27/01/2013 - I been wanting to have a walk round here for a while. Looking at the photos on TMA, the big stone at the cairn had caught my eye. Overnight, it had been quite warm so snow was melting pretty fast and with the cairn being in a wood I guessed it would be pretty snow free. I was wrong. I managed to get the car stuck at the start of the walk. We just left it there and walked the short distance to the cairn. There was still too much snow to make much of it out so I'll have to come back later in the year. It is a nice setting in the wood though and the snow was nice to walk in. Back at the road I finally managed to get the car out with a helpful push from Mrs T. Short walk in an area full of interest. thelonious Posted by thelonious