Crippets Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

After a bracing visit to a busy Leckhampton Hill, this is an oasis of quiet, the perfect New Year's Day objective for legs lacking a certain degree of energy and a brain turned sluggish by lack of fresh air.

Low winter sun slants through the trees topping the long mound, painting tiger stripes across the field. The horses pay me no mind today.

I can't help feeling that, on the quiet and unheralded, this is one of the Cotwolds' finest long barrows, for all that the chamber has been destroyed. It's always a pleasure to come here, anyway. A good harbinger for this year's stone-hunting pleasures.

Comments (2)

Was there a week or so ago (before the snow). I agree this is one of the most attractive Cotswold long barrows. The light play of the shadows from the trees on the barrow and its location set it in a class of its own (like the horses too). tjj Posted by tjj
21st January 2013ce
It's good in snow too (not that I've been there since this snowfall). thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat