The Goggleby Stone

Miscellaneous

"Camden in the reign of Elizabeth I described the stones to the west of the village as being of 'pyramidal form'.
Excavation in advance of the re-erection of the Goggleby Stone found no material which could give a closer date but it was possible to glimpse the method of erecting this 12-ton monolith.
After digging, the hole was partly refilled with loose clay and soil. The stone was then manouvred until it tipped into the hole where it was held at an angle by the loose fill. In this position the effort required to haul it upright would be greatly reduced particularly if shear legs were used. When upright the top of the hole was filled with 'packing' or wedging stones".
Archaeological Sites of the Lake District
T. Clare