Rhiw Burial Chamber

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

A bit of a surprise to me this one. While on our way back from walking in the Snowdon area we decided to visit Maen-y-Bardd, and to take advantage of the good weather to get a few black and white shots. While there I remembered Frances Lynch mentioning this other chamber nearby, and decided to hunt it down. This didn't take long as the two are intervisible. The site itself is definitely worth seeking out when doing the Tal-y-Fan sites, and was much more impressive than I had been led to believe.

Directions: From Maen-y-Bardd head roughly ENE for 100 metres, crossing one of the many ancient drystone walls - a distinctive fallen tree and huge boulder can be used for orientation.
IronMan Posted by IronMan