Tom Na Croiseige

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

After finishing at Belladrum I walked back down onto the A833 headed south then took the first minor road west back into Kiltarlity but a funny thing happened on the way to the Bruiach. As I crossed onto the minor road I was met by an elderly gentleman walking his dog, He'd guessed I'd been up at the cairn and promptly said there was an ancient cairn in the local churchyard, Tomnacross.

As he described there is a thing that resembles a two tier cairn which has been used as a court and a gallows in the past. Canmore suggests it might be a motte. I haven't a clue but the grass covered structure is an impressive sight and is being obviously looked after. Another church and ancient, possibly, combined site. Now on to Bruiach.

It would be interesting to read other people's thoughts on this site. Whatever it's age the scenery is spectacular.