Prophet Barrow

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

Bronze Age bowl barrow, listed by Grinsell as Wilsford 43, and part of the Lake Group of barrows recorded as SU 14 SW 51. The barrow allegedly acquired its name in the early 18th century after French "prophets" set up their standard on it and preached to local people (circa 1710). Excavated in the early 19th century by Colt Hoare, who found a primary cremation in what he described as a wooden box in a large cist. Accompanying the cremation were a bronze dagger and a perforated whetstone-pendant. The barrow is extant as a mutilated mound 1.5 metres high.
1st January 2013ce