Tod Crag, Ottercops Moss

Fieldnotes

I thought I'd just pop along and see what was here, there was a path nearby, I thought, should be easy. Wrong!

It was over boggy ground (thankfully mostly frozen), up a hill, fighting over a fence, all the time with some rather menacing-looking sheep watching! In the end, got where I wanted but inside the tree plantation the ground was, as you would expect, littered with needles to quite a depth. I tried a few exposed rocks, but they were loose and bare. I think any carved outcrop here would be well-and-truly hidden, and worst-case may be even damaged by the planting.

I didn't find anything anyway :-( and I won't be coming back unless the trees go!!

.o0O0o.