Carrowcrom

Fieldnotes

Down an old muddy right of way is this 3 metre tall stone. For a couple of reasons this was my favourite site of the day. By the time I got to it, I was drenched and freezing, but forgot completely about that so taken in was I by the place.

I disturbed 3 donkeys, or Connemara ponies, on my way up to the place. I was the last thing they were expecting that day, given the dreadful weather, but on I marched regardless, though they stopped fretting when I gave them a wide berth.

And then to the stone, with its own fógra, perched on a small hillock or drumlin 3 metres above you as you first catch sight of it. The stone leans to the north, but is imposing, a crooked finger pointing accusingly at whatever.

There are many signs of habitation structures around this place, the most intriguing being the circular, beehive hut like building just 20 metres west of the stone. Other earthworks around the place confirm that this is an important site. If only the weather had been a bit better and I had had a bit more time...