Cynynion

Fieldnotes

Its time for another visit, this time without snow and Ice, I was able to get much closer with the car this time. In fact so close, that when I parked in front of the gate that gives access to the stones field that I saw a map by the gate and instructions detailing that there is a permissive footpath to the stone. No trespassing needed today or ever again. Good stuff.
Small sheep take no chances with me and run off to the other side of the field, no brave one, no staring, no Baaing, good sheep. The stone is still seven foot tall and still leaning, more or less in the direction of a spring and waterfall to the north west. It is a big hefty chunk of stone similar in appearance, from some angles to Carreg y Big a mile and a half north. Thin wisps of mists can be seen against the dark green of the nearby conifer plantation, but the sun stubbornly stays behind the thick clouds.
A good stone well worth the trouble of navigating the small roads, snow or not on foot or by car, if you've just been to the fort at Oswestry there really is little excuse not to come see these two big stones.