Falkner's Circle

Details of the Stone Circle on Pastscape

(SU 10976931) Stone Circle (NR)(remains of) (1)
A standing stone is all that remains of a former circle of stones known as 'Falkner's Circle'. (2)
It is situated about 280 yds east of the West Kennett Avenue, and was described by Falkner in 1840 as consisting of one stone standing, and two recumbent, with the holes of nine others visible (see plan). The ground within the 120 ft diameter circle was completely flat.(3) No change. Published 1:2500 survey correct. (4) Falkner's Circle described simply by Burl as "12 stones set in a 36.6m ring. One stone has survived the intensive farming of the 19th and 20th centuries" (5). Barnatt notes that any stoneholes are now untraceable due to ploughing. (6) Malone (7) refers to the monument as the 'Faulkener ring', and states that it was associated with a neaby barrow (presumably SU 16 NW 44 or 67) and further suggests that the circle 'may date from the early Bronze Age, or the Beaker period'. No excavation has occurred, so dating and association with nearby monuments as well as the original form of the monument, remain uncertain. (5-7)