Gleann Beag

Fieldnotes

21/10/2012 - This cairn is halfway along Gleann Beag on the east side of the river. The road is on the west so if you want the quickest route to the cairn you are going to have to get your feet wet. We crossed the river just north of the cairn and it wasn't that bad today but could be tricky after heavy rain or snow melt. The cairn is on a small rise with a fantastic view up and down the glen. Most of the stones have been displaced to the east side but the cist is visible with a possible capstone next to it. It's worth a visit if you are passing through. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 22nd October 2012ce