Cults Stone Circle (Site of)

Fieldnotes

It would be safe to say that something remains here but what it is is a bit of a mystery. Fallen stones suggest a circle in the Shethin/Glassel/Drachlaw style, there are the remains of what looks like a kerb, the grass covered mound suggests cairn and the scattering of stones seems to suggest the same idea, this reminds me of Brandsbutt as well, but there is no clear idea to what was here except that something was here and it is in an extremely shambolic state.

Still on seeing this site, the search for known stone circles in Aberdeenshire is over as that is the lot. Time to the find the unknown sites!

Take Kirk Brae north in Cults from the A93 and head east once Friarsfield Road is reached. The site is slightly to the south just after Bramble House.

Visited 16/10/2012

Comments (3)

Well done on the Aberdeenshire stone circle front Drewbhoy, it's a great effort, i bet another pops up soon though, i bet your the only person to do this in 1000's of years [if ever], and when i think of all the other sites you've been to around there it's mindblowing whats there, it's going to be one big book, you're a hero! bladup Posted by bladup
17th October 2012ce
Thank you, the book deals with River Ythan sites and one that will be revealed fairly soon. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
17th October 2012ce
I will look forward to them, and the place needs a good old fashioned show sites one as well [at least the main 100 or so], if you take everything you've offered this site, there must be at least 5 books with the descriptions of sites and how to get to them and some great photo's as well, it's all here and i wish you all the luck in the world. bladup Posted by bladup