Plas Newydd

Fieldnotes

Before arriving here I was at Rhiwiau and Blaen y Cwm, two very large barrows separated by a small stream, naturally if you follow the stream it will get larger and lead to the sea, and it will lead you here to Plas Newydd round barrow.
From way up on the B5382 it looked very interesting, fencing is usually bestowed on the more famous and distinguished of prehistoric works, and after Chances excellent posts I decided that I just had to come back and take a closer look, someday.
Two and a half years it took, Ive got a big list to get through, but it's better late than never.

I parked off the B road in an access lane into some woods, they are for sale too, so I wouldn't have got in the way. I had already passed the entrance to the farm some way back, and running low on time (sitting under a tree waiting for the rain to stop) I decided a sneak viewing was the way to go. There was no one around, and keeping trees between myself and the farm, I got there and back without any hinderance.

Despite all the knowledge garnered from excavations and finds from the dig and some good stone chambers with in the mound, it is very sad to see the way this barrow has been treated. The fence is far too close, concrete posts form the corners, sunk into the barrow itself. Sad tutting. The black silage bags do nothing for the aesthetics of the place either. A stile has been thoughtfully provided to gain access to the grassy mound. No stone work can be seen, and nor is it round any more , but distinctly squarish.
The barrow stands about a hundred yards from the Afon Aled just above the flood plain, as many barrows round here do, denoting tribal boundaries or adoring water itself, who knows, not me.

Grrr, it could have been so much better. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
You're not wrong Alken, you're not wrong. postman Posted by postman
Sounds like a good day's work though, all in all. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
It was a very good day, then I got home. postman Posted by postman
16th October 2012ce
It was like that was it, i blame the conservatives, we used to be able to go away at least once a month, now moneys that tight we couldn't afford to live like we used to, having big bills to pay causes such shit in everyday peoples lives, keep your chin up postie, those multi millionaires taking even more money from good hard working people makes me sick. bladup Posted by bladup