Carreg-y-Llech

Fieldnotes

I have been unable to Coflein certify the site name for these two barrows, they still won't let me play, I named it after a rather enigmatic oldy worldy name seen on the 1,25000 map. Forgive me if i'm wrong but Carreg y Llech lead me to belive a stone of some sort would be found, but no.
To the west of Treuddyn are these two once large barrows. One a bit more together than the other. A hedge separates the two, but a handy gate is placed in such a way to be able to see both at once. But really there are much better examples not very far away. At least the views down to the sea and up to Nercwys mountain were good.