Conkwell

Rocky Outcrop

Details of site on Pastscape

Exposed rock strata originally interpreted as a stone circle.

ST 79456280- A possible stone circle, in "No Man's Land", cut by the road between Conkwell and Upper Haugh Farm, was discovered by G. Underwood. The area is disturbed by quarrying and a number of stones are visible.
Some of the stones have stalagmitic deposits and must therefore have been brought there (though they might equally represent a shattered deposit, in situ). Flint flakes and one sherd were found.
Grinsell described the circle as doubtful, see illustration card. This is not a stone circle. The stones, which extend further than shown by Underwood, are parts of normal strata, probably visible because of quarrying in the area.