Guy's Rift

Cave / Rock Shelter

Details of site on Pastscape

A vertical fissure in a cliff found in 1922 by Captain Guy St Barbe, which had originally formed part of a large cave, the latter largely destroyed by quarrying. Human and animal bones were found, some given to Devizes Museum. In 1925 excavations were undertaken by the University of Bristol Speleological Society. Finds included charcoal, burnt bones, Iron Age pottery, a chalk bead, some flints, and the remains of four adults and three children. During Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1976, the site was observed as a conspicuous feature in the now abandoned and weathered quarry face. Part of the natural cave remained visible at the the base of the cliff, although the area had become a rubbish dump.

ST 84507371 Guy's Rift, a 75 feet long, 2 feet wide, vertical fissure in an oolite cliff was found by Capt. Guy St. Barbe, in 1922. It has formed part of a large cave which had been destroyed in the probably Md.quarrying of the cliffe. The site was formerly known as Cloud Quarry but the name is not now used (Detailed siting relevant to old OS 6" given). Human and animal bones were found (some casually by boys though the majority were recovered for Devizes Museum). In 1925 the rift was excavated; finds included charcoal, from a hearth in an occupation layer, burnt bones IA 'A' potsherds, a chalk bead, flint fragments, including a blade (similar flints are found in the fields above the cliff) and the remains of four adults and three children. (1-4) As described. Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)
Guy's Rift (name unverified) remains a conspicuous feature in the now abandoned and weathered quarry-face See Photograph. Part of a natural cave remains visible at the cliff base; this area has now become a rubbish dump.
No surface finds were made in the plough fields above the cliff. (6)