Kent's Cavern

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

Kents Cavern is one of the most important Palaeolithic caves in Northern Europe and the oldest recognisable human dwelling in Britain. Kent's Cavern is in Ilsham Rd, off Babbacombe Rd in Torquay. It was occupied during Palaeolithic times. Janet & Colin Bord's 1978 book, 'A Guide to Ancient Sites in Britain' says that finds can be seen in the Museum of Torquay Natural History Society in Babbacombe Rd but I'm not sure if that's out of date now.

It holds beautiful and spectacular geological formations and significant prehistoric finds, some over 700,000 years old.

The cavern has been visited by loads of celebs, including Beatrix Potter, Agatha Christie, King George V, and HIM Haile Selassie I. You can even hold birthday parties there and corporate cocktail receptions.....

Open all year, except Christmas Day; currently (2004) £6 for adults. Check out the web link below for more info.