Watch Croft

Fieldnotes

25/09/2012 - We were going to park west of Men-An-Tol but found ourselves in the middle of a hunt. Dogs, big horses and people wearing a lot of red. All a bit odd but each to their own, I suppose. Instead we drove north to park at Carn Galver. A shortish climb found us at the top of Watch Croft. What a place for a cairn. Amazing 360 view and for the first time I felt a long way from home. We stood on the nearby summit rock and watched the rain pass through creating a rainbow above the cairn. Magical. Carried on to Men-An-Tol and the Nine Maidens. A great walk in a great area. thelonious Posted by thelonious
2nd October 2012ce

Comments (1)

Very lovely place and nearly as far from your home as you can go without leaving the mainland! How's the cairn? It was being slowly f***ed over by walkers. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat