Zennor Quoit

Site visit: 20th September 2012.

I made this flying visit back to Zennor for two reasons. Firstly, I wanted to see it and the surrounding landscape without a blanket of fog surrounding it, and secondly, I had read of the Borlase account of the farmer being paid 5 shillings to stop breaking up the stones to use as a cow shed or field shelter, so thought I would check this out.
I wasn't to be disappointed on both accounts. On a clear day this time the landscape was, as one would expect in a moorland setting, remote, haunting but with a feeling of peace in the air. After yet another look around the quoit but this time taking full measurements, orientations etc I had a very close look at the right-hand side front facade stone. Narrower in width to its partner on the left it is also, today, short in height compared to it. The reason, because this is one of the stones to be desecrated by the said farmer. As the photos show, a close look at the top of this stone shows the drill holes made either side of this facade stone where the steel wedges were inserted to split the stone and coincidentally, in the background, the very stones that were split off as if cocking a snoop at us set amongst others!
As the holes are randomly drilled it will be an easy task to seek out the two? sections of stone removed off the top of the facade stone by measuring the gaps between the semi-circular drill holes on both the facade stone and the ones used as uprights to the shelter. This I will do on my next visit after I have made a 'sliding template' to make life easier for myself.

Comments (5)

Very good to have you back, maybe one day they'll pull the stones from the cow shed up [ before it's classed as archeology itself ] and fit them back on with cement and grips like other places around the country, the good thing is, most of it's still there and because of the nature of granite you wouldn't even see the seams, and the breaks seem very clean, which is good. bladup Posted by bladup
25th September 2012ce
Just adding my fieldnotes. I've benefitted from everyone elses so it's only fair to share mine. Posted by Sanctuary
Genuinely nice to see you, Roy. :)

G x