Coneybury Henge (site)

Henge

Details of Henge on Pastscape

A henge, surviving as a cropmark and initially recorded as a ploughed-out disc barrow. The monument was subject to surface collection, geophysical survey and excavation in 1980 as part of the Stonehenge Environs Project. The whole site slopes gently to the south, and the interior of the enclosure appears to have been cut back into the hillside in order to create a level interior platform. Excavation confirmed that the enclosing ditch, with a single entrance to the north east, had been accompanied by an external bank. Various internal features were excavated, comprising a few pits and postholes, numerous stakeholes, and an arc of postholes concentric to the inner edge of the enclosure ditch which may have represented a post-circle. Some of the internal features probably pre-dated enclosure construction, and pottery from the site suggests that activity spanned the Early Neolithic through to the Middle Bronze Age. At the entrance, the one ditch terminal to be excavated contained a large, apparently cumulative deposit, including a substantial quantity of cattle bones and lithic material indicative of carcase preparation and cooking associated with Beaker pottery. Bones of a white-tailed sea eagle were found elsehwere in the ditch. An Early Neolithic pit containing a considerable quantity of deposited material was also found just outside the henge (see SU 14 SW 292).
21st September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce