White Hag Round Cairn

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

It would be a slight travesty if you were at the stone circle and didn't come here, its only two hundred meters distant. Care should be taken whilst climbing over the wall, but climb it you must. Another oddly placed cairn, right below a long hill side, if your not the wall climbing type, peering over the wall and down the hill may suffice, not for us though.

It is a nice little grass covered mound, resembling an upturned human bottom, it's shapely, so it's hopefully female. A large wooden post sticks out of it's side and the ministry of ancient monuments sign has fallen off, I reunited them a bit.
The mound is five to six feet high, and a cleft has been dug into it, I half expected it to have a chamber within like an Orkadian fairy mound, but its only a featureless cairn. Yet still worth a visit, a whole day could be spent on Oddendale moor, upon our return I discover that not only did we not see the long cairn not far from here but also another stone circle. Oh well, another time.

Excellent, reasons to go back. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat