Caer Idris

Next to the A4080, north of Brynsiencyn, in dense woodland.

We parked at the top of the drive leading to the house opposite the woods.
I jumped over the small stone wall running alongside the road and tried to battle my way through the undergrowth to get a look at what was left of this site.
Unfortunately it was too difficult to progress very far and the woods are so overgrown that I couldn’t make anything out.
Perhaps I should have worn an Indiana Jones hat and carried a machete?

COFLEIN states:
‘A hillfort defined by 3 or more banks representing tumbled stone walls. It occupies the summit of a north-east ridge. The ruined walls enclose an area some 80m x 36m. There is a single entrance in the long south-eastern façade. The A4080 running along the summit of the cliff line has obscured part of the fort’.