Wicker Street

Fieldnotes

Thanks to the wooden post still sticking out of the cairns side, we could see the cairn on the horizon as we walked south down the main footpath. We were actually looking for White Hag stone circle, I thought maybe we could try and see Wicker street on the way back, but as we blundered about mapless going on memory of maps alone, we were somehow brought back to this cairn.
A slight dimple in the middle, long wavy grass, and an arrow in it's side, it could have been a young John Wayne. But its not, its a cairn, and with darn good views, and a smattering of often crumbly limestone pavement. I forgot totally about the hut circle just meters down the hill. I've looked on Google earth and its got a distinctly rectangular shape to it, is it definitely a hut circle ?