Pewitt Farm Barrow

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

A Bronze Age bell barrow partially survives as earthworks. The barrow was excavated by Stuart Piggot in 1938. A central oval grave, which appeared to have been plank-lined, contained a cremation accompanied by a bronze awl and bronze rivetted dagger suggesting a transitional early-mid Bronze Age date.Early-middle Bronze Age sherds were found in the mound some of which could have been scooped-up material from a hut-circle or occupation site. The ditch fill contained Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age type sherds and one Romano-British sherd. The barrow is visible as a truncated mound on aerial photographs.

SU 408968412] TUMULUS [G.T.]. (1)
A tumulus near Pewit Farm, Lockinge, which is encroached upon the south by the Ridgeway, was excavated by Stuart Piggott in
1938. The barrow, more than half of which had been removed to within a foot of the surface by the farmer, was found to be of
bell-type with the mound c. 44 ft. in diam. and the ditch c. 90 ft. in diameter. Early-Middle Bronze Age sherds were found in the mound some being of such a nature as to suggest that they were scooped-up material from a hut floor or occupation site and not purely funerary. There was a central oval grave, 5 by 3 by 3 feet deep, which appears to have been plank-lined, and which contained a cremation accompanied by a bronze awl and bronze rivetted dagger which suggest transitional Early-Mid Bronze Age date. A number of sherds of Late Bronze or Early Iron Age type and one Romano-British sherd were recovered from the ditch filling. (2)
This very mutilated barrow has a maximum height of 1.6m. There are no surface indications of either berm or ditch. Resurveyed at 1/2500. The sherds from this excavation are in Newbury Museum (Acc. 1938-256). The awl and dagger are neither in Newbury nor Reading Museum. (3)
In 1938 the bronze awl that was formed by Stuart Piggott has traces of a handle and the bronze dagger showed vestiges of its wrapping of cloth and bark. (4) The Bronze Age bell barrow, described by the previous authorities, is visible as a truncated mound and has been mapped from aerial photographs. (4)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) O.S. 6" 1960
( 2) General reference Trans Newbury & Dist FC 8 pt 2 1939 109-116 Plan fig 32 (S Piggott)
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 NVQ 27-AUG-63
( 4) General reference Journ of Maidenhead & Dist Arch & Hist Soc (`The Scroll'), I 9, May 1971, 16 (R A Rutland)
( 5) Oblique aerial photograph reference number NMR SU4084/ (820/82-3) 12-MAY-1975