Lord Wantage Monument Barrow

Details of find on Pastscape

A large stone axe was found near the monument to Lord Wantage (SU 48 SW 6) in 1958. It was donated to Newbury Museum, accession number 1958:7. The find is 260 mm in length, 70 mm in width and 70 mm thick and is of hornfels, possibly from southwest England.

A large stone axe was found near the monument [SU 48 SW 6 - SU 424844] in 1958 and donated to Newbury Museum (Accession No 1958:7). The axe is 26 cm long, 7cm wide, and 7 cm thick, of hornfels, possibly from south west England. No dating is suggested. (1)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Oxfordshire Architectural and Historical Society Oxoniensia Ford S. 48, 1983 Page(s)147

Monument No. 233862
A Neolithic stone axe found near the Wantage Monument is in store at Newbury Museum (Accession Number 1958.7). The axe was deposited for identification in January, 1958, but the finder never returned to the Museum.

A Neolithic stone axe found near the Wantage Monument is in store at Newbury Museum. (Acc. No.1958.7). The axe was deposited for identification in January, 1958, but the finder never returned to the Museum. (1)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Field Investigators Comments F1 NVQ 09-SEP-63