Cottrell Park

Standing Stone

Visited 6.9.12

The field in which the stone stands (in undergrowth right next to the road) had been turned into a car park for the day so it was a great chance to have a proper close-up viewing of the stone.
The stone is the other side of a barbed wire fence.

Sophie and myself walked down the field, through the recently harvested crop, to the stone while Karen and Dafydd stayed at the car.

The first thing to strike me was the size of the thing.
It’s a lot bigger up close than it looks from afar – it wouldn’t look out of place at Avebury.
I would say it is approximately 3 metres x 2 metres.
Although I know the stone has been moved to this spot at some time in the past I can’t imagine it has been moved very far due to the sheer size of it.

The stone is just about visible from the road but you need to be this side of the undergrowth to be able to have a proper look and appreciate its size.

As with the Burial Chamber permission to visit will need to be made at the farm.
Worth a visit.