Tir Lan

Directions:
Drive north along the B4255 through Trelewis and turn left at the sign for Trelewis Park. Stay on this road until you reach Tirlan Farm and the sign which states ‘Private Road – permission only’ – park here.

The O/S map shows two Cairns south of the farm, two north of the farm and a further two further north. Although the road is private it appears to be a public right of way if walking?

Time was against me so I settled for a look at the two Cairns south of the farm.

Walking a short distance up the ‘private road’ the Cairns can be quite easily seen over the drystone wall on your right.
The most southerly cairn is about 0.5m high x 3m across and quite well defined.
The Cairn a short distance away is in less good condition and has a fence running across it and a couple of trees growing in/around it. It is approximately 0.5m high x 8m across.