Tullos Hill

Fieldnotes

On a fantastic morning at Tullos Hill I was shown the new site discovered by Ian Suddaby in 2004 but only excavated August 2012.

The hut circle is 10 meters wide and is built within a bank at 2.5 meters. There is what looks like an internal ring ditch. Bronze Age pottery has also been discovered here. Not to far away is what looks like the remains of another hut circle and another possible cairn. Hopefully these will be looked at in the future.

Follow the directions as for the Cat Cairn, except head north east on the first track junction. The hut circle is slightly to the south of the path, which only recently resembled a torrent thanks to recent downpours.