Castell Bwa-Drain

Fieldnotes

The road from Ystumtuen to Bwa-Drain farm is gated, so by car it's easier to approach from the north. Don't be put off by the sign saying the road is private. I've checked with Ceredigion County Council, and this isn't the case. You can park near the farm, although there's not much space (make sure you leave enough room for farm traffic to get through).

The footpath that runs past the hillfort starts just to the west of the farm. You cross a strange little wooden bridge over the stream before going through a gate and along the edge of the field. At the corner of the field you're supposed to stay to the north of the trees and keep to the west of the ruined farm house (called Pen-castell), but it's well worth taking a peek at the ruin. It's only a Nineteenth Century building, but its state of decay is fascinating (obviously, don't go inside). After this you pass over a stile and you're in the same field as the fort. The footpath goes to the east of the fort, so at this stage you have to deviate from it. You can't miss the earthen banks of the fort, and there's a gap in the defences orientated in your direction.

The views from the fort are spectacular, especially looking west down the Rheidol valley. You can see the sea, and Aberystwyth, without much difficulty. You can also make out Pendinas with the chimney-like monument on top of it. Look out for steam trains in the valley below you in the summer.