St Govan's Well and Chapel

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

Having just been to the Lily ponds at Bosherston I couldn't not go here, there's maybe a mile in between them. Like Carl I'd wanted to come here for years, but I hadn't known exactly where it was, until I was looking into the hill fort barrows and stones near Bosherston. Parking was had in the big car park above the gorge and its well and chapel, we didn't have to pay, but i'm not sure if you had to or not.

We start down the steps, and the first surprise came quickly, the chapel completely blocks the way down to the sea, you have to go in one door and out another, inside is a weird cell in the corner, it is basically a doorway to the bare rock of the gorge, many strange legends are attached to the rock. Out the other side of the chapel and it's big boulders down to the crashing waves, two types of boulders, one a volcanic dark rock the other a light grey colour. There is a very small hut, big enough for a ten year old to squeeze into, this is apparently a well, but has no water in it. By the sea on the left is a big natural arch, on the right a smaller longer natural arch and above it a tall rock spire. whilst we sat watching the waves bashing against the rocks two seals came by, they popped up took a look around then sank back down below the surface and were gone, Ive only ever seen seals once and that was on the isle of Mull, again. Brilliant.
Superb site, even if it might not be old enough.

Comments (3)

I've been wanting to go for ages as well, it's one of those places that captures the imagination? I like your range of photos (it looks busy though). And how nice to see the seals doing their thing, they obviously like it too. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
This is a great place to visit if you get the chance. Posted by CARL
28th August 2012ce
Thanks Rhiannon, it was a bit busy, but it was bank holiday Sunday with good weather so we were expecting it, but not this much, all the people didn't detract much though. It was a nature filled day, Toadlet, snake, otter, seals, and lots and lots of dragonflies. postman Posted by postman