Sarn Meyllteyrn

Fieldnotes

The disputed stone in a graveyard. Cant quite say why it would be disputed, it's not that different than Llangwnnadl menhir just a couple of miles away, slightly more rectangular in section maybe, but of a similar height and both seem to focus upon Carn Fadryn, or at least both can see the big forted hill.

But it's the atmosphere here that stops one in their tracks, the sun pours down upon us for the first time today, two Buzzards are flying round really close and calling loudly to each other, or perhaps to Eric and me. The mist still clings to the hill tops and glows in the morning sunshine, the church has a big heavy door with a handle that needs two hands to turn, inside is the church you always wanted, half height walls and no roof, how very pagan. A most surprising graveyard this one, I like the quiet tranquility of a grave yard, I was once into ancient Yews and saw a few old churches then as well, but to have views across North Wales and a big standing stone thrown in all that's missing from here is an ancient yew and i'd never leave. Bucolic, that's the word.
Edited 22nd May 2016ce