Llangwnnadl Menhir

Fieldnotes

Just when you think you've seen all the best places somewhere, one pops up that you haven't been to before, and I cant think why. But then you get there and it seems obvious, there is absolutely no where to park. I pin pointed where it was, but high hedgerows hide any views from the road. The nearest house down the road has room to spare for a quick visit but a no parking sign diligently deterred me.
I took revenge by carelessly blocking the field gate for five minutes whilst I constantly circled the stone staring up in wonder. It is a whopper, almost ten feet tall. A strange notched top has it looking like a Lundin link stone from some angles. Close by on the horizon to the east is Carn Fadryn a breast shaped hill with a good fort on it that I don't have time to explore on this day, but in between us is a stone in a grave yard that I do have time for. Hopefully parking wont be as problematical as here and we can relax a bit.