Maen Melyn

Fieldnotes

Somewhat surprisingly, it was, bar one day, exactly two years since my last visit. I was looking for somewhere to camp for a night, any where at the east end of the Lleyn would have done really, but seeing as my last time here was hampered by unseasonably bad weather, and a camp site is within a few hundred yards, it seemed sensible to start the days stone hunt at the beginning, as it were, and then any other places visited would be all on the way home.

Gee whiz tents are uncomfortable, even a chimp builds a comfy nest every day, and there's us sleeping on the floor, like a camel, and like a camel we rise reluctantly, slowly and with great moaning noises. But eventually we are up and on our way. We drive a couple hundred yards up the road to the car park and information boards. From there just head seaward between two hills Uwch Mynydd and Mynydd y Gwyddel. Bardsey island, Ynys Enlli lies out to sea looking cool and distant, it wasn't there last time I was here if you know what I mean, and above the standing stone is the ruins of St. Mary's chapel, still very visible as a series of rectilinear earthworks.

Once again I forget to look for the supposed sacred well amongst the rocks below but its the stone that i've come for and it's the stone that keeps my attention, such an improbable stone for standing up right all gnarled and twisted not pretty, but definitely beautiful. Why is it here though, there is no good boating landing place, perhaps it marks the well, or the hut circles above to the north, either way I'm glad I've made it to the end of the world here twice and seen the stone that is Maen Melyn