Blackhill Wood

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

This long cairn has seen some harsh treatment throughout the years. It stands at over 46 meters in length, the middle section has been almost been flattened, field clearence has been dumped on it and several smaller cairns have been added as well. To the north it has probably been clipped by the minor road and looks, to me, that this cairn will eventually be ploughed out. Another cairn survives in a nearby wood but it will have to wait for another day.

Leave the A90 at the Temple Of Fiddes road heading north, this then heads west to a meeting place of 5 roads. The long cairn is in the field to the south of the road opposite. I parked near the road going south to Drumlithie. Another case of what once was I'm afraid.