Mynydd Carn-y-cefn

Coflein description:

A cairn, 14m in diameter and 0.6-1.5m high, marking a community boundary and traditionally a beacon mound.

GGAT description by comparison suggests this wasn't the Beacon site:
A grass covered round cairn some 14m in diameter and varying in height from 1.5m at the northern edge to 0.60m at the south. It has been dug into at the centre and shows traces of stone and earth construction. There are no indications to show that this was the site of the beacon mentioned by Edmund Jones in 1779 and the description given by him is no way similar to this feature.

Finds from the excavations, carried out by Trevor Rowson in the late 1970s, included a large beaker sherd. This is currently on display in the offices of Blaina Town Council.

The Beacon described in detail by Edmund Jones in 1779:
The Beacon, called Ty Wyneb y Nith, i.e. Nest face House, because of its resemblance, to a Bird's-nest, because the stones at the top falling inwardly round and within, and falling partly outwardly about it on all ides, hath given it very much the shape of a Bird's-nest both within and without, but much broader at the bottom than at the top. The compass of the Terrace at the bottom being about forty Yards, the compass of the mouth or brim about twenty Yards. It is not perfectly round, either within or without, but very much so, nor is the hollow mouth of it very deep, yet when the Wind blows very strong, there is a shelter in it for any one that would lie down, or sit in the hollow of its top; as I myself experienced . . . It is the ruins of a very old Edifice built for a prospect, and to give warning to rise the Country in time of war for their own defence . . . a little to the South from it, there is a Pool of Water of several yards compass, and of a considerable depth; which I think is not a natural but an artificial one, made at the time, and for the use of the Building.