Luxulyan Arse Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Whilst driving towards Luxulyan from Lanivet this huge arse appeared over the hedge. After nearly crashing the car I stopped in a layby and stared in wonder......surely this was a place of worship? Posted by phil
2nd February 2003ce
Edited 2nd February 2003ce

Comments (1)

The larger stone beside "bum rock" is known localy as the devils table. I have not visited the stones personally but live nearby and my neighbours tell me that this stone has a knife, fork and plate carved into the top of it.
The rock is frequently used as a signpost - i.e turn right after passing the "big arse" or if you see this stone you have gone past the turning.