Milston Down Firs

Details of the Long Barrow on Pastscape

Milston 1 (GRINSELL)

A Neolithic long barrow, completely enclosed by a ditch, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The barrow has been surveyed in the field and also mapped from aerial photographs.

(SU 18974597) Long barrow (AT) (1)
Milston 1. (SU 18974597) A long barrow; NE/SW No.78 in Neolithic Wessex Map. (2)
Milston 1. A small long barrow, 46m x 25m x 1.6m. A completely enclosing ditch appears on the OS air photo, nothing nothing is visible on the ground. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3-4)
Originally recorded as Milston 1 by Goddard. (5)
Oriented NE-SW, the mound stands to 2m high and is 43m long and 23m wide at the broad NE end. Of the flanking ditches, that to the N survives best, being 29m long and 9m wide by 0.3m deep. There is no record of excavation.
The barrow lies within ploughed down field system, and is bordered by a disc barrow (SU 14 NE 127) no more than 8m to the W, and a linear ditch (SU 14 NE), that is aligned on the broad end of the mound. Surveyed at 1:500 by RCHME Field staff as part of the SPTA Project (see archive report for further details). (6)
The long barrow lies within the area covered by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project, and has been mapped using the aerial photographs mentioned in authority 3-4. (7)

SOURCE TEXT
(1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1961