Ty Lettice

Fieldnotes

I was a bit surprised to see that someone else had already added this site, they were, I thought, a quite obscure pair of barrows. I was not however surprised to see that it was Carl, he gets about a bit, which is what it's all about, getting out.

I was "just passing through" from one place to another, when on the map, jumped out two very close to the road barrows, well, map says ones a barrow and t'other is a cairn, what's in a name?
loads, you know that.
I parked in front of one gate and approached with Arthur J. Russell, just intending to have a look see if I was in the right place, I hadn't even got my slippers off, try driving in walking boots. The cairn loomed across the field which had been ploughed and was bone dry, I decided on a one in a thousand chance and visited my first cairn in my slippers, mmmm comfy.
The cairn is about two meters high, and well over twenty across. When I first saw it at the field gate I woohooed at it in splendid surprise, i wasn't expecting it to be so big. There are four largish boulders hugging the north western arc but whether they are field clearance or kerbing I couldn't say. Castle hill to the east and Gwastedyn hill to the south create a pleasing backdrop to the cairn.
3rd August 2012ce

Comments (2)

That's a superb looking cairn. I love that area of Mid-Wales, great to see it getting more coverage. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd August 2012ce
Hi Postie,