Plas Gogerddan

Miscellaneous

I pass these stones almost every day. They're on private land belonging to IGER (the Institute of Grassland and Environmental Research). There's no public right of way to them, but you can see them both from the A4159.

During the 1980s excavations around the easterly stone unearthed evidence to suggest that it had been moved, and a hole was found indicating it's original location. At the same time evidence was found for post holes, suggesting a possible timber post alignment. In the same field as the eastern stone (to the south of the stone) is a bump that's thought to be a ploughed down round barrow.

The earliest written record of the stones dates back to the eighteenth century, when they were used to mark the beginning and end of a race course. The road that now runs between them is relatively modern.

Loosely translated, 'cerrig' means 'stones' and 'llwydion' (the plural of llwyd) means 'sacred' or 'grey'. This is one of three sites in the area that have words deriving from 'llywd' in their names, possibly indicating a tradition of sanctity that has survived down the centuries.