Pen y Wern

True this isn't the most interesting site but I believe that there were large stones here once as the surviving stones of similar material to other local standing stones and the pieces also appear to have been broken relatively recently, many of the shards have flat sides.

There is also large recumbent stone in the hedge of the field (to the East) I'll post a picture soon.

Although this site alone might not warrant a special trip the surrounding area is quite spectacular, with a most impressive Hill Fort - Caer Cradoc clearly visible across the valley.