Tullochgorum cairn

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

Now the walk from the standing stones to the Clava cairn isn't that far and provided an excellent opportunity to speak to Tiompan asking for details about this site. Although chancy, I climbed the fence, crossed the railway, climbed another fence and walked over to the cairn. Unlike previous people I'd met thru the day the farmer driving his tractor did not take me on. With all the info gleaned from Tiompan I prepared to take photos only to discover the old camera was gone. Still I went back to railway and luckily found it lying in the tracks. Back over the fence I went and a new Olympic record was set for high jump, the electric fence had been switched on...............to stop hay escaping presumably.

All the details are in SC's link, the kerbs and possible fallen stones in the correct places. The site is fenced for protection.

With that it was back to the car at the Ouchnoire track nursing a sore leg after the electric fence incident. This farmer obviously doesn't play fair.